E-Link Privacy Statement.


  • This privacy statement explains how Sabeti Solutions Pty t/a ElinkAus (ABN: 18 163 930 023) (“Elink” “us” “we” “our”) deals with personal information. “Personal information” means information that is identifiable to you as an individual and does not include business information.
  • The type of information we collect.

  • The type of information that we collect depends upon the reason that you are engaging with us. Employers and Recruiters that want to use the Site must provide individual contact details which other than the name, will generally be business information.
  • E-Link connects Recruiters and Employers for finding employment for Candidates. Information about Candidates is exchanged between Recruiters and Employers through E-Link’s platform at www.elinkaus.com (“the Site”). Personal information about Candidates that is exchanged through E-link’s system includes: Name Age or date of birth Address Contact phone number Employment history.
  • E-Link also collects and stores information about Candidates in our database for future job opportunities that might arise.
  • How we collect personal information.

  • We only collect information directly from people who engage with our Site. We collect information about Candidates which is submitted by Recruiters. It is a term of use that Recruiters must comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 when dealing with your information. If you have not consented to a Recruiter submitting your information through our Site please notify us immediately and lodge a complaint with the Recruiter.
  • How we use your information.

  • We use the information submitted through the Site to facilitate Employers to source candidates from Recruiters. We store successful Candidates’ personal information in case a suitable employment opportunity arises in the future. If we identify an opportunity that you may be interested in, we will contact you to obtain your consent to use and/disclose your information.
  • We may also use aggregated information about visitors to our Site for analytical purposes to assist us with our business and marketing. The information will not be used in a way that is personally identifiable.
  • Disclosing your information.

  • We do not disclose anyone’s information without consent. Recruiters must have a Candidate’s consent to submit personal information through the E-Link Platform. We also do not sell information to third parties.
  • We may also disclose aggregated information about the way people engage with our Site to our business advisors and affiliates to provide a better service. Our staff and third-party technology partners will have administrative access to all areas of the Site at all times. However, we will not disclose your information without your consent unless we are required by law to do so, which includes responding to requests by law enforcement or regulatory authorities.
  • Cookies

  • As is common practice with most websites we use cookies on our website, which do not cause you any damage, they assist us to provide a better service to you.
  • Third party sites.

  • Our Site contains may contain links to other websites, however once you leave our Site any linked websites are not within our responsibility or control and you should review the privacy policy of that site.
  • Security.

  • Any information that we retain is kept securely to avoid unauthorised use or disclosure. When we no longer require your information, it will be safely destroyed. We take reasonable security measures to protect your information however to the extent permitted by law we are not liable for unauthorised access (including third party interference) to this information.
  • Accessing your information.

  • It is important that the information that we keep is accurate and up to date so please keep your account information up to date. You are entitled to access your personal information that we hold and we will accommodate your request in so far as we are able to while still complying with our legal obligations. You can do this by contacting us at info@elinkaus.com.
  • Privacy Concerns.

  • For further information, or to make a complaint about our treatment of your personal information please email info@elinkaus.com and we will endeavour to respond to you within 30 days.
  • Changes to this Statement.

  • We may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time, so we encourage you to revisit this page to ensure that you are up to date.
  • This Statement was last updated in October 2017.